Program guide - Spring 2014

 
Monday Friday
Tuesday Saturday
Wednesday Sunday
Thursday Back to home page

* Mona Award 2013 winners

# Ethnic Grant programs

Monday

 
Time Program Title Description Presenter
7.00 to 10 am Monday Morning Music 50s to current music Wayne, Bruce & Ben
10 to Noon Memories from Holland# Dutch music news and interviews Bernie & Lesley
Noon - 1 pm Soul Kitchen R & B, Blues, Rock, Soul John
1 to 3 pm Beautiful Music Rolf
3 to 5 pm Green Connections Environmental, social and health issues & music Gillian
5 to 7 pm Wild Music Monkeys Future, past pop and more Kira, Shona, Robyn & Mick
7 to 8 pm Drop O'Scotch Scottish, Irish & Gaelic Graeme
8 to 10 pm Southbound* Roots & Country Mark
10 to Midnight The Hard Line Hard, Heavy & Alternative Jason & James

Return to program index

Tuesday

Time Program title Description Presenter
7 to 9 am Irish Breakfast Irish Music Rita
9 to 11 am Jack's Country Melodies Country Jack
11 am to Noon Deadly Sounds Indigenous Music
Noon to 1 pm Up, Down & Out Contrary To Ordinary Francis
1 pm to 2 pm Box of Frogs* Blues, Rock & Alternative Kevin
2 to 4 pm Stardust Easy listening Colin or Mona
4 to 6 pm Music Music Music Easy listening music Rita
6 to 7 pm The Music's Fine Classical Colin or Mona
7 to 8.30 pm That Whale Carcass
Another kind of Rock/Blues Gary
8.30 to 10.30 pm Juz Blooz 1920s to present day Blues Lazy Lester
10.30 pm to Midnight Underexposed 14 Years On
Ambient, Art-Rock, Avant-garde, New Age & obscure musical treats Craig

Return to program index

Wednesday
 
Time Program title Description Presenter
7 to 8 am In The Garden Fun gardening & horticulture.
Donna
8 to 9 am Patchwork Blues, Folk & Gospel
Rinska
9 to 10 am Breakfast Serial For Kids Songs and Stories for all ages Rinska
10 to 11 am Footprints Local ministry, Christian music & discussion Colin or Rinska
11 am to 2 pm Those Were The Days 60s, 70s hits Helen
2 to 4 pm Roll On Country Cruzin' the afternoon Carmel
4 to 5 pm Warrnambool Youth Youth related topics & current events Keelan, Melissa, Nicholas & Dante
5 to 7 pm The Breeze All mixed up Beamsey
7 to 8 pm Country Music Hour Mainly Australian Country Val & Phillip
8 to 11 pm Volcanic Rock* 70s to now Rock, News & Interviews Garry**


Return to program index

Thursday
 
Time Program title Description Presenter
8 to 10 am Morning Talk Interviews John & Vince
10 am to 11 am Vinyl hits with Ben or
The Archies or
Azza's Half Hour with Aaron
Music for your mental health or
Community Information
11 am to Noon Musicom Music and Comedy Colin
Noon to 2 pm Made In Germany# Schlager, Hits, Rock, Pop & more Rolf
2 to 4 pm Afternoon Delight Easy listening Mona
4 to 5 pm Off Your Dial Eclectic Rock & Blues Rachael & Scotty
5 to 6:30 pm Fruit Loop Fantastica! Chat, Fun, Eclectic music Lynda & Jason
6:30 to 8 pm Party on the Patio* Rock, Pop, Blues Snork
8 to 10 pm Cosmic Cowboys Country music Michael , Stuart, Heather, & Pat
10 pm to 11 pm Waveform Live Comedy, music & info Waveform Team
11 pm to Midnight Screamway Heavy music Screamway Team


Return to program index

Friday
 
Time Program title Description Presenter
7 to 9 am Fun Day Friday Classic Rock to Glitch Hop Billy
9 to 11 am Golden Slumbers 60s & 70s album tracks Colin
11 am to 1 pm Good Times & Great Classic Hits Wayne or Ben
1 to 4 pm Radiotherapy Melodic Pop & more Ross
4 to 6 pm Driver's Seat* Hits from the 60s, 70s & 80s Crunch**
6 to 8 pm Denis O Show Hits the others miss Denis
8 to 10 pm Retro Rock Special 70s, 80s chart-toppers Phoenix**
10 to Midnight Take It Easy Sixties to current music Graham and Ev


Return to program index

Saturday
 
Time Program title Description Presenter
7 am to 9 am This Is Country Country Music Ken
9 to 11:30 am The Top 20 Most downloaded songs this week Jaydyn & Chels
11:30 am to 1.00 pm Saturday Jazz Mostly modern Jazz John or Kevin
1 pm to 5:30 pm Front & Centre Hampden Football Match of the Day & score updates Darryl, Gerard, John & the team
5:30 pm to 7 pm Million Dollar Riff 60s, 70s, 80s Rock, Blues & Pop Jordyn
7 to 9 pm Saturday Night Special Rock Mick, Giff, Garry or Kevin
9 pm to Midnight Saturday Night Jukebox Norm & Robert

Return to program index

Sunday

Time Program title Description Presenter
8 am to 11 am Sunday Morning Country
Country Music
Val, Rita, Graeme, Ben, Michael, Anna or Wayne
11 am to 1 pm The Beat Goes On*
Sounds from 50s to 90s
Ann, James, or Stuart
1 to 3 pm Headless Chickens Roots music Heather, Pat, or Garry
3 to 5 pm
Country Mixture
David & Geoff
5 to 6 pm Keep In Touch With The Dutch# Dutch music, news and interviews Anna, Bore or Jennifer
6 pm to 7 pm Casual Music
50s to 80s hits
Anna & Jennifer or Rolf
7 pm to 9 pm Night Sky Radio Multi-genre music, local gigs & events
Sarah & Lindsey
9 pm to 11 pm Dreadlocks in Moonlight Ska, Rock Steady, Reggae, Dub & more
Stavros

Return to program index