Program guide - Summer 2015/2016

 
Monday Friday
Tuesday Saturday
Wednesday Sunday
Thursday Back to home page

* Mona Award 2015 winners

# Ethnic Grant programs

Monday

 
Time Program Title Description Presenter
7.00 to 10 am Monday Morning Music 50s to current music Wayne & Ben
10 to Noon Memories from Holland# Dutch music news and interviews Bernie & Leslie
Noon - 1 pm Community News & Views Cameron & Michael
1 to 3 pm Beautiful Music Rolf
3 to 5 pm Green Connections Music and Interviews Gillian
5 to 7 pm Wild Music Monkeys Future, past pop and more Kira, Shona, Robyn & Mick
7 to 8 pm Drop O'Scotch Scottish, Irish & Gaelic Graeme
8 to 10 pm Southbound Roots & Country Mark
10 to 11 pm The Alternator Alternative Waveform Team
11 to Midnight Screamway Heavy Waveform Team

Return to program index

Tuesday

Time Program title Description Presenter
7 to 9 am Irish Breakfast Irish Music Rita
9 to Noon Country Melodies Country David & Geoff
Noon to 1 pm Up, Down & Out Contrary To Ordinary Francis
1 pm to 2 pm Box of Frogs* Blues, Rock & Alternative Kevin
2 to 4 pm Stardust Easy listening Colin or Mona
4 to 6 pm Music Music Music Easy listening music Rita
6 to 7 pm The Music's Fine Classical Colin or Mona
7 to 8.30 pm Don't Go Into That Whale Carcass
Another kind of Rock/Blues Gary and Clint
8.30 to 10.30 pm Juz Blooz 1920s to present day Blues Lazy Lester
10.30 pm to Midnight Underexposed 16 Years On
Ambient, Art-Rock, Avant-garde, New Age & obscure musical treats Craig

Return to program index

Wednesday
 
Time Program title Description Presenter
7 to 9 am More Country
May
9 to 10 am Warrnambool West Community Radio Children's stories & music
Rinska*
10 to 11 am Footprints Local ministry, Christian music & discussion Colin or Rinska*
11 am to 2 pm Those Were The Days* 60s, 70s hits Helen*
2 to 4 pm Roll On Country Cruzin' the afternoon Carmel
4 to 6 pm This Is Everything Local music, gaming news, movie reviews Nic & Jake
6 to 7 pm The Breeze All mixed up Beamsey
7 to 8 pm Country Music Hour Mainly Australian Country Val & Phillip
8 to 11 pm Volcanic Rock 70s to now Rock, News & Interviews Garry


Return to program index

Thursday
 
Time Program title Description Presenter
8 to 10 am Morning Talk Interviews John
10 am to 10:30 am Vinyl Mix Ben
10:30 am to 11 am Archie On Air Community Information
11 am to Noon Musicom Music and Comedy Colin
Noon to 2 pm Made In Germany Hits Aus Deutschland# Schlager, Hits, Rock, Pop & more Rolf
2 to 4 pm Afternoon Delight Easy listening Mona
4 to 5 pm Off Your Dial* Whatever Scotty*
5 to 6:30 pm Fruit Loop Fantastica! Chat, Fun, Eclectic music Lynda
6:30 to 8 pm Party on the Patio Rock, Pop, Blues Snork & Buz
8 to 10 pm Cosmic Cowboys Country music Michael* , Stuart, Heather, & Pat
10 pm to 11 pm Sarahnaded Local & International Alt music Sarah


Return to program index

Friday
 
Time Program title Description Presenter
7 to 9 am Jack's Country Melodies Jack
9 to 11 am Golden Slumbers 60s & 70s album tracks Colin
11 am to 1 pm Good Times & Great Classic Hits 50s to 80s Wayne or Ben
1 to 4 pm Radiotherapy Melodic Pop & more Ross
4 to 6 pm Driver's Seat* Hits from the 60s, 70s & 80s Crunch*
6 to 8 pm Denis O Show Hits the others miss Denis*
8 to 10 pm Retro Rock Special 70s, 80s chart-toppers Phoenix
10 to Midnight Take It Easy Sixties to current music Graham and Ev


Return to program index

Saturday
 
Time Program title Description Presenter
7 am to 9 am This Is Country Country Music Ken
9 to 11:30 am Pirate Radio Strangest news of the week Waveform team
11:30 am to 1.00 pm Saturday Jazz Mostly modern Jazz John or Kevin
1 pm to 5 pm Classic Rock Show* 70s, 80s, & 90s Michael*
5 pm to 7 pm Soul Kitchen RnB, Blues, Rock Saul & John
7 to 9 pm Saturday Night Special Rock Mick, Giff, Garry, or John
9 pm to 11 pm The Beacon Alternative, Bizarre, Outside & Nostalgic Jacob

Return to program index

Sunday

Time Program title Description Presenter
8 am to 11 am Sunday Morning Country
Country Music
Val, Rita, Graeme, Ben, Michael*, Anna or Wayne
11 am to 1 pm The Beat Goes On*
Sounds from 50s to 90s
Ann, James, or Stuart
1 to 3 pm Headless Chickens Roots music Heather, Pat, or Garry
3 to 5 pm
Hungry Daze
Rap free zone Scotty*
5 to 6 pm Keep In Touch With The Dutch# Dutch music, news and interviews Anna, Rolf, Bore or Jennifer
6 to 7 pm Mind Boggle Interesting music and Info Daniel
7 pm to 9 pm Dreadlocks in Moonlight Ska, Rock Steady, Reggae, Dub & more
Stavros
9 pm to 11 pm Digging in the crates - 100% Wax Jazz, Funk, Hip Hop, Reggae & Soul
Luke

Return to program index